Guide for carpenters · Updated October 2026

Working abroad as a carpenter: pay, overtime and tax in 10 countries

Germany, Ireland and Norway have the highest minimum hourly pay for skilled carpenters, at about €22 to €24. Finland and Sweden have the lowest. Iceland and the Nordic agreements pay the most for overtime, while the UK and Germany have no legal overtime premium at all.

€17 to €24Minimum hourly pay for a skilled carpenter, depending on country
+25% to +100%Typical overtime premium under construction agreements
22.5% to 35%Flat tax schemes for newly arrived foreign workers

All pay figures are gross (before tax). Rules change every year, so always check your contract against the official sources at the bottom of this page.

Quick comparison

Minimum hourly pay for a skilled carpenter, sorted from highest to lowest in euros.

CountrySkilled carpenter minimum≈ €/hourNormal weekOvertime premiumTax for a newly arrived foreign worker
Germany€23.97 (construction agreement); legal minimum €13.9023.9740 h+25% (agreement); none in law14% to 42% income tax + about 20% social contributions
Ireland€23.74 (construction order, binding)23.7439 h+50% weekday evenings, more later and at weekends20% / 40% + USC + 4.2% PRSI
NorwayNOK 264.32 (legal on all building sites)22.6037.5 h+50%, +100% nights and Sundays; law minimum +40%Flat 25% (PAYE)
Netherlands€21.24 (construction agreement, group C)21.2440 hAbout +25% weekdays35.75% first band, reduced by tax credits
Belgium€20.85 (PC 124, cat. III, binding)20.8540 h+50%, +100% Sundays and holidays13.07% social security + 25% to 50% income tax
DenmarkDKK 149.65 (agreement)20.1037 h+50% first 3 h, then +100%8% AM-bidrag, then about 37%; roughly 38% to 42% in total
United Kingdom£16.40 (CIJC agreement); legal minimum £12.7118.9039 hNone in law; set by contract20% / 40% + 8% National Insurance
SwedenSEK 203 (Byggavtalet)18.5040 hNone in law; about +30% to +100% under the agreementFlat 22.5% (SINK, under 6 months)
Finland€17.12 (pay group IV, binding)17.1240 h+50% first 2 h, then +100%Flat 35% at source (under 6 months)
IcelandSet by agreement (Samiðn), not confirmedn/a40 hAbout +80%31.49% to 46.29%
A binding or legal minimum applies to every employer, including foreign companies. An agreement minimum only applies if your employer has signed the collective agreement. Euro values are rough conversions (NOK 11.7, SEK 11.0, DKK 7.46, GBP 0.87 per euro).

Reported average earnings

What carpenters actually earn is usually well above the minimum. Denmark reports the highest average, at roughly €4,800 a month gross. Finland, Norway and Sweden come next at about €3,600 to €3,800.

CountryReported average, gross per month≈ €/monthSource and yearReliability
DenmarkAbout DKK 36,0004,8303F / Statistics Denmark, 2026Good
May include pension and supplements
Finland€3,7573,757Statistics Finland, 2024Good
NorwayNOK 524,760 a year (about NOK 43,700 a month)3,740Statistics Norway (SSB), 2023Good
Older figure, excludes overtime
SwedenSEK 39,7003,610Statistics Sweden (SCB)Good
IrelandAbout €20 to €24 per hour3,400 to 4,000Payscale, 2026Weak
Small sample, below the legal construction rate
United Kingdom£33,797 a year median (£17.00/h)3,240ONS ASHE, 2025Good
GermanyAbout €3,230 (median)3,230Salary websites, 2026Fair
Agreement wage for a trained carpenter is about €4,155
NetherlandsAbout €2,900 to €3,2502,900 to 3,250Salary websites, 2026Fair
Plus 8% holiday pay
BelgiumAbout €33,900 a year (about €2,825 a month)2,825StepStone, joiner/cabinetmakerWeak
Plus a 13th month and double holiday pay
IcelandNot foundn/aNo reliable 2026 figuren/a
These figures come from different sources and years and measure slightly different things, so treat them as a rough guide. Overtime, piecework and travel allowances usually come on top.

Country by country

Tap a country to see pay, overtime and tax rules in detail.

NONorwayMin. NOK 264.32/h · flat 25% tax

On any Norwegian building site, a carpenter with a trade certificate must get at least NOK 264.32 per hour (about €22.50). This applies to foreign workers and foreign companies too.

RuleRate per hourWho it covers
Legal minimum on building sites, skilled workerNOK 264.32Everyone on a building site
Legal minimum, no certificate, 1+ year experienceNOK 249.00Same
Legal minimum, no certificate, no experienceNOK 239.61Same
Collective agreement (FOB), skilled worker, from 1 April 2026NOK 276.48Companies bound by the agreement

Pay

  • A foreign trade certificate counts once NOKUT has approved it.
  • Holiday pay on top: 12% (agreement) or 10.2% (law).
  • Normal week: 37.5 hours.

Overtime

  • By law, at least +40%.
  • Agreement: +50%, and +100% after 21:00 and on Sundays and holidays.
  • Limits: 10 h per 7 days, 25 h per 4 weeks, 200 h per year.

Tax

  • PAYE: flat 25% for foreign workers earning under NOK 725,050 in 2026. No deductions, no tax return.
  • Ordinary: 22% + bracket tax 1.7% to 17.8% + 7.6% national insurance.
SESwedenSEK 203/h (agreement) · flat 22.5% SINK

Sweden has no legal minimum wage. The construction agreement (Byggavtalet) gives a skilled worker a basic wage of SEK 203 per hour (about €18.50) from 1 May 2026.

Pay

  • SEK 196/h from May 2025, SEK 203/h from May 2026.
  • Piecework (ackord) often pays more; the hourly rate is your floor.
  • Ask if the employer has a kollektivavtal. Without one, these rates do not apply.
  • Normal week: 40 hours.

Overtime

  • No premium in law. Limit: 200 h a year, plus 150 in special cases.
  • Byggavtalet pays a fixed supplement, roughly +30% daytime up to +100% nights and weekends.

Tax

  • SINK (non-residents, under 6 months): flat 22.5% in 2026, 20% in 2027. Apply to Skatteverket.
  • Residents: about 32% municipal tax, plus 20% state tax above about SEK 643,000 a year.
DKDenmarkDKK 149.65/h (agreement) · about 38% to 42% tax

Denmark has no legal minimum wage. Under the carpenters' agreement (Bygningsoverenskomsten), the floor is DKK 149.65 per hour (about €20) from 1 March 2026. Most carpenters earn well above it.

Pay

  • DKK 146.15/h (May 2025), 149.65 (March 2026), 153.15 (March 2027).
  • Average carpenter: about DKK 36,000 a month; piecework can reach 40,000 to 45,000.
  • Holiday pay 12.5% plus 15.7% SH scheme in 2026.
  • Normal week: 37 hours.

Overtime

  • No premium in law.
  • Weekdays: +50% for the first 3 hours, then +100%.
  • Sundays, holidays and nights: +100% from the first hour, minimum 4 hours paid.

Tax

  • 8% labour market contribution (AM-bidrag) first.
  • Then about 25% municipal tax + 12.01% state tax above DKK 54,100.
  • 7.5% middle tax above DKK 641,200.
FIFinland€17.12/h (binding) · flat 35% at source

Finland has no legal minimum wage, but the building construction agreement is generally binding on every builder. A professional carpenter gets at least €17.12 per hour from 1 June 2026.

Pay groupWho€ per hour
IIINew professional15.55
IVProfessional17.12
VExperienced professional18.64
VIHighly experienced professional19.93

Pay

  • Pay group depends on skills, not nationality or language.
  • Daily allowance away from home: €54 in 2026.
  • Normal week: 40 hours.

Overtime

  • Daily: +50% first 2 hours, then +100%.
  • Weekly: +50% first 8 hours, then +100%.
  • "Overtime without extra pay" deals are not valid.

Tax

  • Non-residents (6 months or less): flat 35%, after a €510 monthly deduction.
  • Residents: national tax 12.64% to 37.5% + municipal 4.7% to 10.9%. Pension contribution 7.42%.
ISIcelandAgreement pay · overtime about +80%

Iceland has no legal minimum wage. Pay is set by collective agreements, and Iceland has the highest overtime premium in this guide: daytime overtime usually pays about +80%.

Pay

  • Set by agreements between Samiðn and SA. Ask for the current wage table (kauptaxti).
  • Average salary across all jobs: about ISK 800,000 a month.
  • Normal week: 40 hours.

Overtime

  • Daytime overtime about +80% (1.8 times hourly pay).
  • Evenings and weekends usually more.

Tax (2026, monthly)

  • Up to ISK 498,122: 31.49%
  • Up to about ISK 1.4 million: 37.99%
  • Above: 46.29%
  • Personal tax credit reduces the bill. 4% pension contribution.
DEGermany€23.97/h (agreement) · legal min. €13.90

Germany's legal minimum wage is €13.90 per hour in 2026 (€14.60 from January 2027). A trained carpenter under the construction agreement gets far more: €23.97 per hour from April 2026.

Pay

  • Lohngruppe 3 (journeyman, e.g. Zimmerer): €23.97/h.
  • Lohngruppe 4 (specialist): €26.05/h.
  • East and West now have the same rates.
  • Only applies if the employer has signed the agreement.
  • Normal week: 40 hours.

Overtime

  • No premium in law.
  • Construction agreement (BRTV): +25% overtime, +20% night work.

Tax

  • Income tax 14% to 42% (45% on very high incomes).
  • About 20% social contributions.
  • Church tax 8% to 9% of income tax for members.
NLNetherlands€21.24/h (agreement) · legal min. €14.99

The Dutch legal minimum wage is €14.99 per hour from 1 July 2026. A skilled carpenter on a building site (functiegroep C, vakman) must get at least €21.24 per hour under the construction agreement.

Function groupExample€ per hour (from 1 Jan 2026)
BSome trade knowledge20.02
CSkilled tradesman (vakman)21.24
DSpecialised22.68
EHighly specialised23.78

Pay

  • The cao Bouw & Infra is compulsory for most building companies.
  • At least 8% holiday allowance on top.
  • Normal week: 40 hours.

Overtime

  • No premium in law.
  • Construction: typically +25% on weekdays, more for evenings, weekends and holidays.

Tax (2026)

  • 35.75% up to €38,883, then 37.56%, then 49.5% above about €79,000.
  • Tax credits lower the real rate a lot.
  • The 30% ruling has a salary threshold most carpenters do not reach.
BEBelgium€20.85 to €22.13/h (binding)

Belgian construction wages (PC 124) are binding on every employer, including foreign companies posting workers to Belgium. A skilled carpenter earns at least €20.85 to €22.13 per hour from 1 April 2026.

CategoryWho€ per hour
II AFirst trained worker20.584
IIISkilled worker, 1st grade20.849
IVSkilled worker, 2nd grade22.131
Team leader A / BPloegbaas22.934 / 24.344

Pay

  • Wages are indexed to inflation several times a year.
  • Normal week: 40 hours.
  • Saturday work is in principle forbidden in construction.

Overtime

  • +50% over the daily or weekly limit.
  • +100% on Sundays and public holidays.
  • Up to 360 voluntary overtime hours a year since April 2026.

Tax

  • 13.07% social security first.
  • Income tax: 25% up to €16,720, 40% up to €29,510, 45% up to €51,070, 50% above.
  • Municipal surcharge about 7% of the tax.
UKUnited Kingdom£16.40/h (CIJC) · visa needed

The UK legal minimum is £12.71 per hour for workers aged 21+ from April 2026. Carpenters under the main construction agreement get at least £16.40 per hour (about €19) from 20 July 2026.

Important: since Brexit, EU citizens need a visa or settled status to work in the UK. This is the biggest barrier for most Baltic carpenters.

Pay

  • CIJC craft rate £16.40/h (£639.60 for 39 hours).
  • Skill rates 1 to 4: £13.30 to £15.61.
  • Only applies if your employer uses the CIJC agreement.
  • Normal week: 39 hours.

Overtime

  • No overtime premium required by law.
  • CIJC pays time and a quarter up to double time depending on when it's worked.

Tax

  • No tax on first £12,570, then 20% up to £50,270, 40% above.
  • National Insurance 8%, and 2% above £50,270.
  • Scotland has different bands.
IEIreland€23.74/h (binding) from Aug 2026

Ireland's general minimum wage is €14.15 per hour in 2026. In construction, a legally binding order sets a much higher floor for carpenters: €23.74 per hour from 1 August 2026.

Category1 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2026From 1 Aug 2026
Craftsperson (incl. carpenters)€23.00€23.74
Category A worker€22.32€23.03
Category B worker€20.71€21.37

Pay

  • Also requires pension contributions and sick pay.
  • Normal week: 39 hours.

Overtime

  • Weekdays until midnight: time and a half (+50%).
  • Up to double time later at night and at weekends.

Tax

  • 20% on the first part (about €44,000 single), then 40%.
  • USC: 0.5% / 2% / 3% / 8%; income under €13,000 exempt.
  • PRSI 4.2% above €552 a week.

Before you sign: practical tips

Six things to check before you accept a job abroad.

Ask which collective agreement applies

In Sweden, Denmark, Germany and the UK, the good rates only apply if your employer has signed the agreement. In Norway, Finland, Belgium and Ireland, the construction minimum is binding on everyone.

Get your trade certificate recognised

In Norway, a foreign certificate only counts once NOKUT has approved it. Without it you may be paid as unskilled.

Check how overtime is calculated

Some agreements calculate the premium on a fixed base (Norway) or on the agreement minimum (Denmark), not on your own wage.

Choose your tax scheme carefully

Flat schemes (Norway 25%, Sweden 22.5%, Finland 35%) are simple, but you lose deductions for travel, lodging and family. With high costs, ordinary taxation can be cheaper.

Posted by a foreign company?

With an A1 form you stay in your home country's social security, but the host country's minimum wage and working-time rules still apply.

Keep your own record of hours

Write down start, finish and breaks every day. It's your best evidence if overtime is not paid.

Looking for carpenter work in Norway?

Industri Rekruttering connects skilled carpenters with Norwegian construction companies.

Get in touch

Sources

This guide is general information, not legal or tax advice. Figures are based on rules and agreements published up to October 2026 and may change. Always check your own contract and the official sources before you sign.

This guide was produced with the help of artificial intelligence (AI) and may contain errors, omissions or outdated information. It is provided for general information only. Industri Rekruttering AS gives no guarantee that the information is correct or complete, and accepts no responsibility for any decisions made, or any loss or damage arising, from the use of this information. Always verify details with the relevant authorities, unions or a qualified adviser.